Back to previous page

Grand Canyon lookout

Morton National Park

Open, check current alerts 

Current alerts in this area

There are no current alerts in this area.

Nearby alerts

Applies from Tue 23 Apr 2024, 6.12am. Last reviewed: Tue 23 Apr 2024, 4.33pm

Hazard reduction burns: WESTERN RIDGE HR

There is a planned Hazard Reduction burn in this park from 23/04/2024. The fire is called WESTERN RIDGE HR. Refer to the Rural Fire Service for latest information. Do not enter any closed area or area with fire. If you see an unattended fire call Triple Zero (000). Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information about fire safety in parks and reserves, visit the NSW National Parks fire safety page for park safety guidelines.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 23 Apr 2024, 6.16am. Last reviewed: Tue 23 Apr 2024, 4.33pm

Hazard reduction burns: Brisbane Meadows HR, BUNGONIA

There is a planned Hazard Reduction burn in this park from 23/04/2024. The fire is called Brisbane Meadows HR, BUNGONIA. Refer to the Rural Fire Service for latest information. Do not enter any closed area or area with fire. If you see an unattended fire call Triple Zero (000). Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information about fire safety in parks and reserves, visit the NSW National Parks fire safety page for park safety guidelines.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 23 Apr 2024, 9.14am to Thu 25 Apr 2024, 9.15am. Last reviewed: Tue 23 Apr 2024, 9.27am

Closed areas: Carrington Falls precinct closed

The Carrington Falls precinct (including Thomas place carpark and day use area, Nellies Glen carpark and day use area, Carrington Falls walking track) are closed due to road works and repairs.  The Carrington Falls campground will remain open.

Affects 1 park and 3 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 22 Apr 2024, 5.30pm to Tue 23 Apr 2024, 5.00pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 4.51pm

Closed areas: Thomas Place closed for road repairs

Thomas Place in Budderoo National Park is closed from 5:30pm Monday 22 April to 5pm Tuesday 23 April 2024 due to road repairs. Access to Carrington Falls picnic area, Carrington Falls walking track and lookouts will be affected.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For any further information, please contact the NPWS Highlands office on 02 4887 8244.

Affects 1 park and 3 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 22 Apr 2024, 1.22pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 2.51pm

Safety alerts: Hazard Reduction Burning: Bungonia Smoke Alert

Hazard Reduction Burning in Bungonia National Park commencing 23rd April 2024 and 24th April 2024. 
Heavy smoke alert across the area for the weeks following the burn. No access to Great South Road Trail during this period.

Affects 1 park and 6 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 22 Apr 2024, 1.14pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 1.46pm

Safety alerts: Wingecarribee River walking trail impacted by flood damage

Some sections of the Wingecarribee River walking track have been severely damaged by recent floods. 

Pedestrian access is still open, however please take care when walking these sections of the track. 

For more information, please contact your local NPWS office on 4720-6200.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 16 Aug 2023, 3.39pm to Mon 29 Apr 2024, 10.00pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 12.59pm

Closed areas: Red Hands Cave walking track - Partial opening for pedestrians only

Red Hands Cave walking track (also known as Campfire Creek walking track) is undergoing a partial closure for extensive flood damage repairs.

Repairs are underway for the lower section between Link track and Red Hands Cave through the gully. 

The rest of Link track and Red Hands Cave/Campfire Creek walking track is open, with pedestrian access now available all the way from Red Hands Cave through to the causeway.

Please note:

  • Currently there is no vehicle access to Red Hands Cave due to roadworks underway;
  • From Monday 29 April 2024 there will be no access to Red Hands Cave or the walking track, due to the upcoming precinct closure. Glenbrook will be closed from the entry gate onward.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local NPWS office.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Sat 9 Apr 2022, 1.03pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 12.48pm

Closed areas: Parts of Blue Mountains National Park closed

Many walking tracks, roads and fire trails within Blue Mountains National Park remain closed following sustained wet weather causing subsidence hazards, major landslides or infrastructure upgrades. 

The following areas are closed:

Katoomba and Leura

  • Honeymoon Bridge is closed due to rockfall risk.
  • Fern Bower, Part of Amphitheatre and Leura Forest Tracks are closed due to multiple landslides and damage.
  • Ruined Castle, Golden Stairs, Solitary Loop and Federal Pass west of Scenic World are closed due to multiple landslides.
  • Access to Mount Solitary from Kedumba Valley will remain temporarily closed until saftey works are complete. 
  • Lone Lyrebird track is closed between Gordon Road and the War Memorial, due to subsidence. Detour is in place.
  • Sections of Prince Henry Cliff walk (part of Grand Cliff Top Walk) and Round Walk are closed between Prince Henry picnic area and Scenic World from Tuesday 9 April to end of June 2024 for track maintenance. Follow detour on Cliff Drive. Access to Furber Steps is from Prince Henry picnic area (Katoomba Falls Kiosk). Detours in place.
  • Bridal Veil View lookout and track (Leura) are closed from Wednesday 10 April for maintenance.
  • Prince Henry Cliff walk (part of Grand Cliff Top Walk) is closed between Gordon Falls picnic area and Elysian Rock lookout, due to a landslide. Visit the Blue Mountains City Council website for information.
  • Prince Henry Cliff walk (part of Grand Cliff Top Walk) is closed between Fern Bower track and Echo Tree and Flat Rock lookout, due to a landslide. Please use Cliff Drive as short detour. 
  • Part of Lindeman Pass is closed due to a major landslide below Gladstone lookout. Roberts Pass is closed due to rockfall and landslide hazards.   
  • The Six Foot track is affected by multiple road closures.

Wentworth Falls and Woodford   

  • Valley of the Waters track is closed below Sylvia Falls. There is no access to Roberts Pass, Vera Falls, Hippocrene Falls or Wentworth Falls from Valley of the Waters.
  • Charles Darwin walk (part of the Grand Cliff Top walk) is closed between Fletcher Street and Weeping Rock. Detours are in place to provide directions to Wentworth Falls picnic area. Visit the Blue Mountains City Council website for information.
  • Part of National Pass (west of Wentworth Falls middle crossing) is closed due to major landslide. 
  • Wentworth Pass and Slack Stairs are closed due to multiple landslides.
  • Kedumba Valley Road will be closed until Wednesday 8 May 2024 for road repairs. It is open to pedestrians over weekends. Kedumba campground is closed until 8 May 2024, including weekends.

Blackheath, Mount Victoria and Bells Line of Road

  • Dunphys campground is closed due to traffic restrictions on Megalong Road. Visit the Blue Mountains City Council website for road updates,
  • Williams Track (Govetts descent) and Rodriguez Pass are closed due to rockfalls and landslides.
  • Pulpit Rock Reserve, lookouts and walking track are closed. Visit the Blue Mountains City Council website for information. Pulpit Rock walking track from Popes Glen is open as far as the NPWS boundary (as shown on Google maps).

Adventure recreation, canyons, abseiling and rock climbing

  • Some adventure recreation areas and routes are specifically closed where the access or exit road/track is mentioned above.  

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 1 park and 26 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Sun 22 Mar 2015, 2.11pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 12.44pm

Closed areas: Waratah Native Gardens picnic area closed

Waratah Native Gardens picnic area is closed until further notice. This includes Gorge walking track. No access to the area is permitted. 

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the NPWS Hawkesbury-Nattai area office on 02 4720 6200.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 18 Apr 2024, 12.48pm to Tue 15 Oct 2024, 10.00pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 12.36pm

Closed areas: Glenbrook precinct closure from Monday 29 April to 15 October 2024

Glenbrook precinct will be closed for major roadworks from Monday 29 April to 15 October 2024.

Heavy machinery and vehicles will be in operation during this period.

Access beyond the entry gate will be closed to all vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists.

Closed areas include:

  • Woodford-Oaks track (currently closed until 11 August 2024)
  • The Oaks Single track (until 11 August 2024)
  • Euroka campground
  • Red Hands Cave
  • Red Hands Cave walking track
  • Jack Evans track
  • Nepean lookout
  • Nepean River walking track
  • Pisgah Rock
  • Mount Portal lookout
  • Tunnel View lookout
  • Jellybean Pool
  • Blue Pool
  • Glenbrook Gorge walking track

The precinct will reopen as soon as works are complete.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office 02 4720 6200.

Affects 1 park and 10 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 18 Apr 2024, 12.38pm to Sun 11 Aug 2024, 10.00pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 12.28pm

Closed areas: Woodford-Oaks trail closed - Singles track remains open until Monday 29 April

Woodford-Oaks trail is closed to all cyclists and pedestrians due to heavy machinery in operation. The road is currently closed from Euroka turnoff (Glenbrook helipad) onwards.

Please note: Singles track is currently open to cyclists until the precinct closure, beginning Monday 29 April until Sunday 11 August 2024.

The trails will reopen as soon as works are complete.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office on 02 4720 6200 .

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 15 Mar 2024, 3.25pm to Tue 1 Oct 2024, 3.39pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 9.14am

Other incidents: Access from Mittagong closed

There is no access to Wombeyan Caves from Mittagong/Bowral, as this section of Wombeyan Caves Road remains closed until further notice. Visitors are advised to access the caves via the Goulburn-Oberon Road only.

Affects 1 park and 12 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 15 Apr 2024, 9.00am. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 2.53pm

Closed areas: Mt Kembla Ring Track is closed due to track damage

Mt Kembla Ring Track is closed due to predicted high rainfall and the potential landslip & rockfall risk. The track will reopen after the geotechnical stability of the site has been assessed and it is safe to use.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 16 Apr 2024, 11.41am. Last reviewed: Tue 16 Apr 2024, 11.52am

Safety alerts: Cycling Hazards in Conjola National Park

Cycle routes in Conjola National Park may currently be unsuitable for some cyclists due to recent roadworks. There are many sections of large ballast rock that have been used in boggy areas that may be difficult for cyclists to negotiate. It is hoped these will silt up over time and be more suitable for cyclists.

Take care and cycle safely

For more information, contact the local NPWS office

Affects 1 park and 3 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 11 Apr 2024, 2.07pm to Wed 15 May 2024, 10.00pm. Last reviewed: Tue 16 Apr 2024, 11.24am

Closed areas: Tugalong section of Guula Ngurra NP closed for ground pest control program 15 April – 15 May 2024

The Tugalong section of Guula Ngurra National Park will be closed for a ground feral pig control program, from Monday 15 April - Monday 15 May 2024 inclusive.

During this period firearms will be used in the park.

  • Closure applies to the first and third weekend of these months (20th April and 4th May).
  • Please note that Little Forest and Mt Penang areas remain open to the public during this period.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office (02) 4720 6200 .

 

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Sat 2 Dec 2023, 6.00am. Last reviewed: Mon 15 Apr 2024, 3.51pm

Closed areas: Access to the base of Gerringong Falls is prohibited

Access to the base of Gerringong Falls is prohibited.

The area around and down to the base of the Gerringong Falls has loose rocks, steep cliffs and unstable ground surface making it dangerous to access. The walk will remain permanently closed to the public to protect visitor safety.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the local Area at npws.illawarrahighlands@environment.nsw.gov.au or visit the NSW National Parks safety page for park safety guidelines.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 29 Jun 2017, 12.48pm. Last reviewed: Mon 15 Apr 2024, 3.51pm

Closed areas: Access to base of Belmore Falls prohibited

All access to the base of Belmore Falls is permanently closed, including from Hindmarsh and Belmore Falls lookouts and picnic areas.

Access is also closed to the top of Belmore Falls, including from the Belmore Falls Road causeway. 

The area around and down to the base of the Belmore Falls has loose rocks, steep cliffs and unstable ground surface making it dangerous to access. The walk will remain permanently closed to the public to protect visitor safety.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the NPWS Fitzroy Falls area office on 02 4887 8244 or visit the NSW National Parks safety page for park safety guidelines.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 22 Apr 2024, 5.00pm to Fri 26 Apr 2024, 5.00pm. Last reviewed: Mon 15 Apr 2024, 3.42pm

Closed areas: Nellies Glen Road closed for road repairs

Nellies Glen Road in Budderoo National Park is closed from 5pm Monday 22nd April to 5pm Friday 26th April 2024 due to road repairs. Access to Nellies Glen picnic area, Warris Chair walking track and Missingham Steps walking track will be affected.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For any further information, please contact the NPWS Highlands office on 02 4887 8244.

Affects 1 park and 3 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 15 Apr 2024, 9.16am to Fri 31 May 2024, 10.00pm. Last reviewed: Mon 15 Apr 2024, 10.42am

Closed areas: Caves Creek Walking track closed for repairs

Caves Creek walking track and carpark will be closed for track repairs until Friday 31 May 2024.

Please note there will be no pedestrian access during this time.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office on 4720-6200

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 10 Apr 2024, 4.31pm to Sun 30 Jun 2024, 4.36pm. Last reviewed: Fri 12 Apr 2024, 12.40pm

Closed areas: Fig Tree Cave tour changed

Due to recent events, Victoria Arch and the Marble Way sections of Fig Tree Cave are closed to the public.

Visitors can still do a self-guided tour of Fig Tree Cave, but only as far as the ‘Broken stalactite’ platform. Visitors will then retrace their footsteps back to the entrance of the cave to complete the tour. This experience still includes all dark zones of the cave, recorded commentaries, light shows and a view of the underground river section. 

Other facilities and experiences remain open, including:

  • guided tours of Wollondilly, Kooringa and Mulwaree Caves at advertised times
  • Mares Forest Creek bushwalking track to Tinted Cave
  • picnic areas
  • Kui Kiosk
  • the campground, cabins and dormitories.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 12 Apr 2024, 11.52am. Last reviewed: Fri 12 Apr 2024, 12.04pm

Closed areas: Partial Closure to Lyrebird Loop

Minnamurra Rainforest Lyrebird Loop Walk has a partial closure due to flood damage. This closure affects the start of the Lyrebird Loop Walk, which restricts wheelchair access.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For any further information, please contact the NPWS Minnamurra Rainforest Centre on 42 360 469

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 11 Apr 2024, 2.52pm to Fri 24 May 2024, 10.00pm. Last reviewed: Thu 11 Apr 2024, 3.45pm

Closed areas: Park closures apply for aerial pest control program 13 May - 24 May 2024

The following areas will be closed for an aerial pest control operation, running weekdays from Monday 13 May - Friday 24 May 2024 inclusive.

  • Nattai NP
  • Nattai State Conservation Area
  • Burragorang SCA – (including Burragorang Lookout)
  • Joadja Nature Reserve
  • Jellore Flora Reserve
  • Wollondilly River Nature Reserve
  • Bangadilly NP
  • Guula Ngurra National Park
  • Upper Nepean SCA including Stage 2 lands (nth of the Tourist Road)
  • Barrallier WaterNSW freehold lands

 

Please note that these parks will be open for weekends during this period.

 

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office (02) 4720 6200.

Affects 7 parks and 6 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 11 Apr 2024, 1.58pm to Sat 4 May 2024, 10.00pm. Last reviewed: Thu 11 Apr 2024, 2.02pm

Safety alerts: Thirlmere Lakes National Park - damage to roads from recent heavy rain

The roads in Thirlmere Lakes National Park have been damaged by recent heavy rains. Park visitors are advised to take extra care when driving on roads in the park.

In particular, Pumphouse Road has sustained surface damage, so visitors are advised to enter the park through Slades Road where possible.

Due to the rise in lake levels, sections of the walking track are likely to be underwater and may not be passable.

 

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters. Check Live Traffic NSW for up-to-date information about road closures.

For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Affects 1 park and 3 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Sat 4 Mar 2023, 9.52am. Last reviewed: Wed 10 Apr 2024, 2.41pm

Hazard reduction burns: Red Hand Cave HR

There is a fire in this park called Red Hand Cave HR. Refer to the Rural Fire Service for latest information. Do not enter any closed area or area with fire. If you see an unattended fire call Triple Zero (000). Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information about fire safety in parks and reserves, visit the NSW National Parks fire safety page for park safety guidelines.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 8 Apr 2024, 8.00am to Tue 22 Oct 2024, 8.00am. Last reviewed: Tue 2 Apr 2024, 9.44am

Other planned events: Notice of 1080 ground baiting program

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) is conducting an ongoing ground baiting program from Monday 8 April 2024 to Tuesday 8 October 2024. The operation will use 1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) poison for the control of wild dogs,.

The program will take place in Jerrawangala National Park, Parma Creek Nature Reserve and Colyemea State Conservation Area.

The program is designed to minimise impact of wild dogs on neighbouring stock.

Signs will be placed at the entry to the baiting location. Domestic pets are not permitted in NSW National Parks managed lands. Pets and working dogs may be affected (1080 is lethal to cats and dogs). Pets and working dogs must be restrained or muzzled in the vicinity and must not enter the baiting location. In the event of accidental poisoning seek immediate veterinary assistance.

Please contact the local Shoalhaven NPWS area office for more information on 02 4428 6300.

Affects 3 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 18 Mar 2024, 2.54pm to Mon 30 Sep 2024, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Tue 23 Apr 2024, 8.44am

Closed areas: Sections of park closed for ground pest control program

A ground pest control program will be undertaken in Upper Nepean State Conservation Area between 6pm and 6am every day, between 29 April and 30 Sep 2024. The Upper Nepean State Conservation Area is entirely within the Sydney Catchment Authority Special Area (Water Catchment). In order to protect the area, the Upper Nepean State Conservation Area is closed to public access. Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the NPWS Hawkesbury-Nattai Area Office at (02) 4720 6200.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 2 Apr 2024, 12.00am to Tue 2 Jul 2024, 5.00pm. Last reviewed: Thu 21 Mar 2024, 5.02pm

Closed areas: Tallowa Dam Road Closed

Tallowa Dam Road will be closed from Tuesday 2nd April 2024 for approximately three months. WaterNSW is undertaking extensive excavations that are required to rebuild the road. Access to Tallowa Dam, the Lake Yarrunga boat ramp, and picnic area will not be possible during this time. 

For further information view the WaterNSW media release, contact WaterNSW on 1300 662 077 or via email customer.helpdesk@waternsw.com.au.

For information regarding canoeing or kayaking and camping at NPWS campsites on the Kangaroo River section of Lake Yarrunga contact the Illawarra-Highlands Area office on 02 4887 8244 or via npws.illawarrahighlands@environment.nsw.gov.au

For information regarding canoeing or kayaking and camping at NPWS campsites on the Shoalhaven River section of Lake Yarrunga contact the Shoalhaven Area office on 02 4454 9500 or via npws.shoalhaven@environment.nsw.gov.au

 

 

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 18 Nov 2021, 10.47am. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 7.32am

Closed areas: Toorooroo campground closed due to damage

Toorooroo campground is closed due to fire and flood damage. Please check back for updates.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local NPWS office.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 26 Feb 2024, 9.00am to Fri 21 Jun 2024, 9.00am. Last reviewed: Fri 12 Apr 2024, 2.59pm

Closed areas: Areas of the Illawarra Escarpment SCA closed for Ground Shooting Operations

Areas of the Illawarra Escarpment State Conservation Area are closed between 6:00pm Monday 26th February and 09:00am Friday 21st June, 2024 for a pest animal ground shooting operation. These areas may include:

  • Rhododendron Gardens
  • Maddens Plains
  • Kembla Ridge Track
  • Kembla Ring Track
  • Staffords Management Trail
  • O'Briens Management Trail
  • Mt Keira Girl Guides
  • Mt Keira Scouts

 

This program will target deer. It aims to reduce the significant impact they have on native plants and animals including threatened species.

 

Other pest animals, including pigs, goats, foxes and feral cats will be targeted if observed during the operation.

 

This operation will involve night time ground shooting only. The park closure is between 6pm - 9am.

 

Ground Shooting will not take place during school holidays or on weekends or public holidays.

 

Park closure warning signs will be placed at entrances to the shooting area. Do not enter the closed area during shooting periods.

 

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information contact the Illawarra-Highlands park office.

Affects 1 park and 4 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 23 Feb 2023, 4.32pm to Fri 31 May 2024, 4.49pm. Last reviewed: Wed 13 Mar 2024, 10.22am

Safety alerts: Remote walking track conditions

Remote routes within the Kanangra Wilderness Area including Kanangra to Katoomba (K2K) trail have been impacted by heavy fire regrowth and flood damage.

In some places, tracks are no longer visible and are not easy to navigate, taking longer to traverse than expected. Limited to zero water sources are currently available along routes.

If you plan to walk in the area, please ensure you have an appropriate level of experience, navigation skills and equipment including Personal Locator Beacon (PLB). 

Mobile reception is limited so alternative communication methods are strongly recommended.

For more information, contact the NPWS Blue Mountains Heritage Centre on 02 4787 8877.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 12 Dec 2023, 12.00am to Sun 30 Jun 2024, 12.00am. Last reviewed: Tue 23 Apr 2024, 8.43am

Closed areas: Areas closed for ground pest control operation

Some areas in this park are closed from 12am, December 18 2023 to 12am, March 18 2024 for a ground pest control operation.

The closed areas are:

  • Warrells Trail off Obrien's Road
  • The area between Warrells Trail and Basket Creek

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office: (02) 4720 6200.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 1 Mar 2024, 3.12pm. Last reviewed: Tue 2 Apr 2024, 8.19am

Safety alerts: Beaches at Killalea Regional Park are unpatrolled

The beaches at Killalea Regional Park are unpatrolled.  There is no lifesaving service.  There may be strong currents, shallow water, unexpected large waves, rips and sudden drop offs.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 21 Feb 2024, 3.37pm to Fri 21 Feb 2025, 3.55pm. Last reviewed: Sat 30 Mar 2024, 1.59pm

Other planned events: Notice of ongoing 1080 pest management baiting program

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) is conducting an ongoing ground baiting program from Monday 26 February 2024 to Friday 21 February 2025. The operation will use 1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) poison for the control of Wild Dogs and foxes.

The program will take place in the following parks:

  • Bees Nest Nature Reserve
  • Conjola National Park
  • Murramarang National Park
  • Morton National Park

The Morton National park operation will take place south of Braidwood Road and affect the following areas:

  • Sasafrass area
  • Endrick River/Alum Creek/Redground area (Nerriga)
  • Little Forest/Tianjara area
  • 12 Mile Road area
  • Croobyar and Kingiman area (Milton)

The program is designed to minimise predator impacts on stock and wildlife, especially threatened species.

Signs will be placed at the entry to the baiting locations. Domestic pets are not permitted in NSW National Parks managed lands.

Pets and working dogs may be affected (1080 is lethal to cats and dogs). Pets and working dogs must be restrained or muzzled in the vicinity and must not enter the baiting location. In the event of accidental poisoning seek immediate veterinary assistance.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For further information call the NPWS Ulladulla area office on 02 44549500.

Affects 3 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 20 Sep 2022, 9.00am. Last reviewed: Fri 23 Feb 2024, 9.38am

Other planned events: Notice of 1080 ground baiting program

A baiting program using ground baits containing 1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) poison for the control of wild dogs and foxes will be conducted between August 14 2023 to August 14 2024 in the Kangaroo Valley, Budgong and Illaroo areas.

All baiting locations will be identifiable by signs.

Domestic pets are not permitted in NSW national parks and reserves. 1080 is lethal to cats and dogs. Pets and working dogs must be restrained or muzzled in the vicinity and must not enter the baiting location. In the event of accidental poisoning seek immediate veterinary assistance.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For further information, call the NPWS Shoalhaven area office on 02 4428 6300.

Affects 4 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 26 Feb 2024, 6.00am to Fri 26 Jul 2024, 5.00pm. Last reviewed: Mon 4 Mar 2024, 9.13am

Other planned events: Road works on Tallowa Dam Road

Access to Tallowa Dam/Lake Yarrunga by Tallowa Dam Road will be affected from Monday 26 February for approximately six months. Roadworks managed by WaterNSW will be underway. Drive safely and follow the directions of roadwork signs and onsite workers. It is anticipated that the road will remain open during this time, but closures may be required at short notice to ensure public safety.

 

For further information view the media release, contact WaterNSW on 1300 662 077 or via email customer.helpdesk@waternsw.com.au.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 6 Feb 2024, 10.28am. Last reviewed: Tue 12 Mar 2024, 8.18am

Closed areas: Woodward track

Woodward track (accessed via Sublime Point) is closed due to damage from heavy rainfall events.

For more information, contact the local park office.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 12 Feb 2024, 6.00am to Sun 30 Jun 2024, 10.00am. Last reviewed: Mon 15 Apr 2024, 3.52pm

Other planned events: Notice of 1080 ground baiting program

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) is conducting an ongoing ground baiting program from Thursday 12 February 2024 to Sunday 30 June 2024. The operation will use 1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) poison for the control of feral animals.

The program will take place in the following reserves:

  • Bungonia National Park
  • Bungonia State Conservation Area
  • Nadgigomar Nature Reserve
  • Tarlo River National Park

The program is designed to minimise predator impacts on wildlife, especially threatened species, and to minimise impact of wild dogs on neighbouring stock.

Signs will be placed at the entry to the baiting location. Domestic pets are not permitted in NSW National Parks managed lands. Pets and working dogs may be affected (1080 is lethal to cats and dogs). Pets and working dogs must be restrained or muzzled in the vicinity and must not enter the baiting location. In the event of accidental poisoning seek immediate veterinary assistance.

Please contact the NPWS Fitzroy Falls area office on 02 4887 8244 or email npws.illawarrahighlands@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information.

Affects 3 parks and 6 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 2 Feb 2024, 8.36am to Tue 30 Apr 2024, 8.37am. Last reviewed: Mon 5 Feb 2024, 1.03pm

Closed areas: Kedumba River campground and Kedumba Pass

Kedumba River campground and Kedumba Valley Road on Kedumba Pass will be closed until the end of April 2024.

This closure is due to major road maintenance on Kedumba Valley Road (Kedumba Pass). For further information, contact the NPWS Blue Mountains Heritage Centre on 02 4787 8877.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 10 Feb 2023, 9.21pm. Last reviewed: Wed 17 Jan 2024, 3.13pm

Closed areas: Informal track to Clover Falls is is closed due to rockfall risk

Due to rockfall risk, the unsanctioned walking track from the end of Clover Hill Road at Macquarie Rivulet to Clover Hill Falls is closed.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 14 May 2020, 3.42pm. Last reviewed: Mon 12 Feb 2024, 8.27am

Closed areas: Spring Creek Canyon closed due to rockfalls

Spring Creek Canyon in Bungonia State Conservation Area is closed due to rockfalls in the area.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local NPWS office.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 3 Jun 2022, 2.33pm. Last reviewed: Mon 12 Feb 2024, 8.28am

Safety alerts: Bungonia Red walking track - Occasional high water

Whilst there is continuing rainfall periodically in Bungonia National Park, the Bungonia Creek water level may at times be higher than normal.

If you're planning to undertake the Red walking track, please assess water levels before continuing through the Bungonia Slot. If in doubt, turn back. Do not enter flood waters. Report conditions via the park register book on-site.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 21 Mar 2023, 11.53am. Last reviewed: Sat 17 Feb 2024, 6.43pm

Closed areas: Six Foot track - Bowtells Bridge closure

Bowtells swing bridge on Six Foot track is closed to protect public safety. An upgrade is being planned and the bridge is expected to reopen in May 2024. Signs and barriers are in place to prevent access onto the bridge.

Crown Lands, which manages the bridge, is advising track users not to attempt to cross Coxs River. Any attempts to cross the river are at your own risk and are discouraged due to the potential for slips or falls, rainfall and risk of flash flooding.

For further information visit the Six Foot track website.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 21 Sep 2022, 1.08pm to Fri 14 Jun 2024, 5.09pm. Last reviewed: Fri 12 Apr 2024, 2.58pm

Other planned events: 1080 fox ground baiting program

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service is conducting a continual and ongoing 1080 ground baiting program for the control of foxes from Friday 15 December 2023 to Friday 14 June 2024 to reduce the impacts on threatened species.

The operation will target foxes in the Carrington Falls, Budderoo Plateau, Knights Hill and Barren Grounds areas. Baits have been placed on NPWS estate, private property and Crown road reserves with permissions.

There are 1080 baiting signs at the entrance to baiting areas. Don’t touch baits or ejector devices. Some baits may be buried.

1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) is lethal to pets (including domestic dogs and cats) and working dogs. In the event of accidental poisoning, seek immediate veterinary assistance. Domestic pets, including dogs and cats, are not permitted in national parks or reserves. Restrain working and assistance dogs to ensure they don’t enter the baiting areas.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the NPWS Fitzroy Falls area office on 02 4887 8244 or send an email.

Affects 2 parks and 14 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 14 Dec 2020, 11.55am. Last reviewed: Tue 19 Mar 2024, 1.56pm

Closed areas: Macquarie Rivulet - Jump Rock track closed

Access to Macquarie Rivulet (also known as 'Jump Rock') is not permitted. The track is steep and eroded, and contains unstable surfaces, cliffs and drop offs.

There is a high risk of injury from falls from heights. Do not enter the closed areas of this park.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information call 1300 072 757.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 18 Jun 2019, 9.18am. Last reviewed: Tue 19 Mar 2024, 1.57pm

Closed areas: Restricted access to Macquarie Rivulet

There is no access to Macquarie Rivulet from Mount Murray, at the top of Macquarie Pass. If you access the rivulet from the top of the escarpment, you will be trespassing on private property. Access to Macquarie Rivulet is only permitted via Clover Hill Road.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please call the NPWS Illawarra area office on 02 4224 4188.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 2 Mar 2022, 12.47pm. Last reviewed: Tue 19 Mar 2024, 1.56pm

Closed areas: Sublime Point walking track closed

Sublime Point walking track is closed until further notice. The track is currently being repaired or upgraded. As soon as the track can be safely re-opened, NPWS alerts will be updated.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information call the NPWS Illawarra area office on 02 4224 4188 or visit the NSW National Parks safety page for park safety guidelines.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 9 Dec 2022, 9.15am. Last reviewed: Thu 4 Apr 2024, 11.20am

Closed areas: Lower Escarpment Fire Trail partial closure

The Lower Escarpment Fire Trail is open to walkers, bicycles and light 4WD vehicles only. No access with heavy vehicles larger than cat 9 due to hazardous track conditions. As soon as the remainder of the track can be safely re-opened, NPWS Alerts will be updated.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 2 Nov 2023, 12.03pm to Tue 30 Apr 2024, 12.03pm. Last reviewed: Tue 19 Mar 2024, 1.57pm

Closed areas: Forest Path closed due to construction work

The Forest Walk is closed for track upgrade and repair work. The construction work will be occurring until April 2024.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the Illawarra Highlands NPWS Wollongong Office ph 4224 4188 and npws.illawarrahighlands@environment.nsw.gov.au

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 2 Nov 2023, 9.25am to Thu 2 May 2024, 9.00am. Last reviewed: Wed 28 Feb 2024, 6.07pm

Other planned events: Notice of ongoing 1080 baiting program

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) is conducting ongoing ground baiting program from Thursday 2 November 2023 to Wednesday 1 May 2024 in the following areas:

  • Abercrombie River National Park
  • Abercrombie River State Conservation Area
  • Kanangra-Boyd National Park
  • Blue Mountains National Park (southern section)
  • Wollemi National Park (Wolgan Valley area)
  • Gardens of Stone National Park
  • Jenolan Karst Conservation Area
  • Turon National Park
  • Marrangaroo National Park

The operation will use 1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) poison for the control of wild dogs and foxes.

The program is designed to minimise predator impacts on wildlife, especially threatened species, and to minimise impact of wild dogs on neighbouring stock.

Signs will be placed at the entry to the baiting location. Domestic pets are not permitted in NSW National Parks managed lands. Pets and working dogs may be affected (1080 is lethal to cats and dogs). Pets and working dogs must be restrained or muzzled in the vicinity and must not enter the baiting location. In the event of accidental poisoning seek immediate veterinary assistance.

For more information, contact the NPWS Kanangra area office at Oberon on 02 6336 6200.

Affects 2 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 10 Nov 2020, 2.24pm. Last reviewed: Mon 22 Apr 2024, 9.34am

Closed areas: Minnamurra Rainforest Cafe closed

Minnamurra Rainforest Cafe is closed until further notice. Light refreshments and hot beverages are available for purchase from Minnamurra Rainforest Centre.

For further information contact Minnamurra Rainforest Centre on 02 4236 0469.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 2 Jul 2020, 4.56pm. Last reviewed: Wed 3 Apr 2024, 9.23am

Other incidents: Minnamurra Rainforest may close at short notice

Minnamurra Rainforest is a popular location and will close at short notice if needed. This is to ensure visitation levels do not exceed safe capacity or due to the carpark reaching capacity. 

NPWS encourages you to plan your visit outside of peak periods of 11am to 2pm. 

Affects 1 park and 5 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 5 Mar 2021, 1.54pm. Last reviewed: Mon 1 Jan 2024, 12.34pm

Closed areas: Camping closed due to flood and fire damage

Camping is closed at the following campgrounds due to fire damage and flooding. The closed campground include (open for day-use only): 

  • Pauls Point
  • Sundeck 
  • Sawyers 
  • Burrawang

Please not that the campgrounds will remain open for day use. Some campgrounds may be affected by flood debris following heavy rain, and there may be steep sand walls to access sites.

Please be cautious and move onto another campground if safety issues occur. There have been many changes to campgrounds along the river, including reduced campground capacity. Some sites also have extensive regrowth following fires.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 9 Jan 2023, 2.36pm. Last reviewed: Tue 2 Apr 2024, 8.19am

Closed areas: Partial Closure to Forest Walk

The Forest Walk is affected by the closure of Sublime Point walking track until further notice. There is no access between Sublime Point and Austinmer. Sublime Point walking track is currently being repaired or upgraded. As soon as the track can be safely reopened, NPWS alerts will be updated.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information call the NPWS Illawarra area office on 02 4224 4188 or visit the NSW National Parks safety page for park safety guidelines.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Local alerts

For the latest updates on fires, closures and other alerts in this area, see https://www.nationalparks.nsw.gov.au/things-to-do/lookouts/grand-canyon-lookout/local-alerts

Park info

  • in Morton National Park in the South Coast and Country NSW regions
  • Morton National Park is always open but may have to close at times due to poor weather or fire danger.

    Parts of the south-eastern area of this park were once used for military training and may contain unexploded artillery shells. These areas have restrictions in place for your safety.

  • Park entry fees: 

    Fitzroy Falls: $4 per vehicle per day. Bundanoon area: $8 per vehicle per day. The park has pay machines - cash and cards accepted.

    Buy annual pass
See more visitor info

Emergency services

For all NSW fires visit the Rural Fire Service

For the latest information on wildfires in your area please contact the NSW Rural Fire Service.

View all alerts for NSW