Back to previous page
Special Offer

Privacy policy

The Department of Planning and Environment (DPE) is responsible for information and services provided by the NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS).

Read more about Privacy policy

The purpose of this policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you use NPWS digital channels such as websites and mobile apps, or when you contact us or use our services through other means such as phone, email or in person. This policy explains how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of and your ability to correct this information.

Privacy

Your right to Privacy

We must comply with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act), which regulates the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information. We also comply with the department’s privacy policies and privacy management plan.

Information that in some way identifies you may be gathered when you use NPWS digital channels such as websites and mobile apps, or when you contact us or use our services through other means such as phone, email or in person.

Storage of personal information

We will retain the information you have provided for a period that is appropriate for the purpose for which it was provided. Your information will be archived and disposed of in accordance with our policies, legislative requirements and guidelines based on the NSW State Records Act 1998.

We take reasonable steps to protect information during transfer and storage. Physical measures, such as building and equipment security, are used in conjunction with digital technology, such as data encryption and firewalls, to minimise unauthorised access to information.

Right to access and correct your information

Under the PPIP Act you have the right to access and change personal information we hold about you, such as your address and phone number(s).

We are committed to ensuring that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date, so we encourage you to advise us if the information you have given us has changed. If you believe our information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will correct the information.

Information we collect from you

Information collected from websites and other digital services

When you use NPWS digital services like websites and mobile apps, we may collect the following information:

  • your IP (internet protocol) address or host name eg. 123.123.123.12 or xxx.yyy.com.au
  • your geographic location
  • the date and time you used the digital service
  • the pages or documents you attempted to view or download, and whether those pages or documents were displayed
  • the web browser and operating system you are using
  • the previous site you visited, if you reached our website by clicking on a link
  • whether you have previously visited our website (only if you accept cookies).

Information you submit through online forms, transactions and interactions

Sometimes you may provide information when using an NPWS digital service, for example when you submit a form or complete a transaction such as a campground booking or parks pass purchase. We collect information from this activity. This information may include:

  • personal and organisational details such as your full name, phone number, business name and ACN details, email address, and street address
  • details of the products, services or activities you are purchasing, using or interacting with.

Clicking on the 'submit' button on the form acts as your consent for DPE to collect the information you have provided. Before you submit this information we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected
  • which fields are mandatory and which are optional.

Information collected when you subscribe to updates

We offer subscription and update services. These services are offered on an ‘opt in’ basis. You can opt out at any time by using the opt out service or contacting us via our feedback form and we will promptly process your request.

When you subscribe to services such as email newsletters, news alerts and other notifications, we will use your personal information in order to provide the content to you. We may also use your personal information to tell you about associated services, public information campaigns or web content we think you might be interested in, but only if you have indicated that you are happy to receive this information. We may also use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to website visitors on Facebook based on email addresses we have collected when subscribing to our e-newsletters.

Personal information you post on digital channels

NPWS websites and digital channels may include interactive services that allow you to post information, images and other content. When using these interactive services, we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. Whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places such as internet message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet.

This information can be collected and used by others. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas.

DPE does not take any responsibility for any personal information or other details that you post on this website and digital channels, contribute to any interactive services, or give to other users. Although we recommend that you do not post or share personal information or other details on the website and digital channels that you do not want made publicly available, you are solely responsible for the personal information and other details that you post, contribute or share on this website or interactive services offered on this website.

Information we collect when you contact us

You may need to contact us, for example to enquire about a booking or buy an annual pass. You could contact us in a number of ways, such as via email, over the phone, or in person at an NPWS visitor centre. When you contact us, we may collect the following information from you:

  • full name
  • phone number
  • email address
  • postal address
  • details of the products, services or activities you are contacting us about.

Providing this information is voluntary, however we may be unable to process your transaction or help you with your enquiry if you do not provide the information.

We work with Service NSW

Service NSW provides services to NPWS customers on our behalf. This Privacy Statement applies whether services are provided directly by NPWS or by Service NSW. For more information about Service NSW visit service.nsw.gov.au.

How we use information collected from you

How we will use the information you give us

We will use the information you give us for the purpose for which you have provided it or a directly related secondary purpose. This may include:

  • helping you with an enquiry or transaction, such as buying an annual pass, or booking a campsite or accommodation
  • contacting you about a booking or other NPWS service
  • sending communications to you if you have opted into receiving information from us regarding facilities, programs, alerts, services or promotions about NPWS.

Your information may be shared with other agencies or external parties where necessary to provide NPWS services, such as cleaning and maintenance contractors. Your information may also be accessed by authorised third-parties to facilitate your transaction or improve services to you. We may also provide the information you have submitted to another public authority in the course of administering environment protection legislation.

We will not use your information for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless with your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the PPIP Act and the department’s Privacy Management Plan. For example, we might use or share your information if is necessary to prevent or lesson a serious threat to the health or life of you or someone else.

Your personal information (including your email address) will not be automatically added to a mailing list, or sold to a third-party for commercial purposes.

We work with NSW Police

NPWS provides a trip intention form which allows you to share your detailed trip plans with friends and family in case something goes wrong. In the event of an emergency, we may share your trip intention details with the Police. We might also share your other personal information with the Police where authorised by the PPIP Act, if it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to health or life, such as in the case of bushfires.

Usage data from digital channels

Information collected from browsing NPWS websites and apps is used to identify patterns of usage. This will help us to improve our websites, apps and other digital services. It does not contain information that identifies you.

Facebook Pixel use

NPWS uses Facebook remarketing pixels to aid in customised, targeted follow-up advertising. NPWS may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through Facebook's Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your interests, demographics, location and any previous interactions with us.

NPWS websites may use the Conversion Tracking Facebook Pixel. This allows us to follow your actions once you have been redirected to an NPWS website via clicking on one of our Facebook ads. This assists us in recording the effectiveness of Facebook ads for reporting and market research purposes.

The data collected through the Facebook Pixel and provided to us is aggregated and remains anonymous, meaning that we cannot see the personal information of the individual user. However, the collected data is also saved and processed by Facebook and used in accordance with Facebook's Data Use Policy.

NPWS may also share information about your use of this website and your interactions with our Facebook ads with our trusted social media, advertising and web analytics partners, including Google Analytics. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. A cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

Please visit Facebook Ad Preferences if you wish to revoke your permission.

Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009

The Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act) gives members of the public a right to access information held by a government agency, including electronic information like transactions through the web. If information is sought by a third-party under the GIPA Act that affects your research, business, commercial, professional or financial interests or your personal information, we will seek your views if you are likely to have concerns about the disclosure of the information before making any decision about releasing the information. See also: Obtaining information under the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009.

Third-party privacy

Other websites and digital channels

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by NPWS websites and other digital channels. Any third-party collecting information on behalf of NPWS, such as when you book a camping site online, are also required to comply with this privacy policy and the PPIP Act.

NPWS digital channels may contain links to other sites (for example, www.facebook.com). We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third-party and are not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites.

We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for all third-party websites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Privacy enquiries

Contact the Information Access and Privacy unit

For privacy enquiries or general enquiries about access to, or amendment of personal information held by us, please contact the Information Access and Privacy unit.

Phone: 02 9860 1440

Email: privacy@dpie.nsw.gov.au

Mail: Information Access and Privacy unit, Department of Planning and Environment, Locked Bag 5022, Parramatta NSW 2124