Back to previous page

Kemendok Nature Reserve

Open, check current alerts 

Current alerts in this area

Last reviewed: Wed 30 November 2022, 12.50pm

Applies from Wed 30 Nov 2022, 12.47pm to Sat 31 Dec 2022, 12.47pm. Last reviewed: Wed 30 Nov 2022, 12.50pm.

Safety alerts: Murray River - moderate flood warning

Most access roads in this park are affected by flooding from the Murray River. Road conditions may change rapidly depending on fluctuating river heights.

Remember, it's never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit and avoid travel through most areas in this park.

For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the NPWS Buronga office on 03 5021 8900.

Nearby alerts

Applies from Wed 5 Oct 2022, 9.00am. Last reviewed: Fri 2 Dec 2022, 12.28pm

Closed areas: Visitor attractions closed due to flooding

The following day-use areas are closed until further notice due to flooding:

  • Regatta Beach Picnic Area
  • Yanga Lake walking track
  • Yanga Lake Redgum bird hide
  • Yanga Woolshed picnic area

Some campgrounds are also impacted, check website before travel to avoid disappointment. 

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information contact the NPWS Yanga area office on 03 5020 1826.

Affects 1 park and 4 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 1 Nov 2022, 3.48pm. Last reviewed: Fri 2 Dec 2022, 12.13pm

Closed parks: Kyalite precinct closed

Kyalite precinct is closed until further notice, including all campgrounds due to flooding.

Remember it is never safe to drive through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit.  Penalties apply for non-compliance.  For more information please contact the Buronga office on 

03 5021 8900

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 13 Oct 2022, 4.12pm to Mon 6 Mar 2023, 4.13pm. Last reviewed: Thu 1 Dec 2022, 11.10am

Closed areas: Benarca precinct is closed due to flooding

Benarca precinct including all campgrounds will be closed until further notice due to flooding.

Remember it is never safe to drive through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit. Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information please contact the Griffith office on 02 6966 8100.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 14 Oct 2022, 3.38pm to Mon 6 Mar 2023, 3.38pm. Last reviewed: Thu 1 Dec 2022, 9.18am

Closed areas: Moama 5-Mile precinct closed

The Moama 5-Mile precinct is closed due to widespread flooding.

The following attractions will be closed:

  • Dhungala Riverside walk
  • Mountain bike trails
  • Boat ramp
  • Toilets
  • Barbecues

Remember it is never safe to drive through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit. Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information please contact the Griffith office on 02 6966 8100.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 5 Sep 2022, 11.07am to Mon 6 Mar 2023, 11.07am. Last reviewed: Thu 1 Dec 2022, 9.14am

Closed areas: Murray Valley Regional Park - Deniliquin precinct Campground closures

Due to high rainfall and flooding, Deniliquin precinct, including all the campgrounds such as Willoughby's Beach will be closed until further notice.

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you’ll need to reschedule your visit and avoid travel through areas in this park. Check Live Traffic NSW for up-to-date information about road closures. For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 16 Aug 2022, 10.18am to Mon 6 Mar 2023, 10.18am. Last reviewed: Thu 1 Dec 2022, 9.12am

Closed areas: Areas closed due to flooding

The following precincts and campgrounds are closed until further notice due to widespread flooding:

Barooga precinct

  • Barooga campgrounds
  • Smithers Beach campgrounds

Cottadidda precinct

  • Quicks Beach campgrounds 
  • Ngawe campgrounds
  • Backhouses campgrounds

Boomanoomana precinct

  • Boomanoomana campgrounds

Mulwala precinct

  • Mulwala campgrounds

Collendina precinct

  • Collendina campgrounds

Corowa precinct

  • Corowa campgrounds

Quat Quatta precinct

  • Quat Quatta East campgrounds

Thornley precinct

  • Thornley campgrounds

Woperana precinct

  • Woperana campgrounds

Many roads in these areas are closed and impassable due to changes in river height. All campgrounds will re-open as soon as they are safe.

Remember, it is never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit. Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office on 02 6966 8100.

Affects 1 park and 4 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 29 Aug 2022, 12.10pm to Mon 6 Mar 2023, 12.09pm. Last reviewed: Thu 1 Dec 2022, 9.09am

Closed areas: Barooga precinct, Ski Beach picnic area closed due to flooding

Ski Beach picnic area is closed until further notice due to widespread flooding. 

Remember, it is never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit. Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office on 02 6966 8100.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 6 Sep 2022, 2.16pm to Mon 6 Mar 2023, 2.16pm. Last reviewed: Thu 1 Dec 2022, 9.08am

Closed areas: Areas closed due to flooding

The following areas are closed until further notice due to widespread flooding:

Gulpa Island precinct:

  • All campgrounds
  • Edward River Bridge campgrounds
  • Gulpa Island drive
  • Gulpa Creek walk

Millewa precinct:

  • All campgrounds and access roads

Moira precinct:

  • All campgrounds and access roads
  • Swifts Creek campground
  • Moira drive

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you’ll need to reschedule your visit and avoid travel through areas in this park. Check Live Traffic NSW for up-to-date information about road closures. For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office on 02 6966 8100.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 30 Nov 2022, 12.47pm to Sat 31 Dec 2022, 12.47pm. Last reviewed: Wed 30 Nov 2022, 12.50pm

Safety alerts: Murray River - moderate flood warning

Most access roads in this park are affected by flooding from the Murray River. Road conditions may change rapidly depending on fluctuating river heights.

Remember, it's never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit and avoid travel through most areas in this park.

For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the NPWS Buronga office on 03 5021 8900.

Affects 3 parks and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 10 Oct 2022, 10.57am to Fri 31 Mar 2023, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Tue 29 Nov 2022, 4.29pm

Fire bans: Park Fire Ban - Euston Regional Park

A park fire ban is in place in this park and remains in effect from midnight 10 October 2022 to midnight 31 March 2023. During park fire ban periods, all campfire and solid fuel (wood, heat beads, charcoal, briquettes, hexamine) barbecues and stoves are prohibited. Gas and electric barbecues and cookers are permitted as long as:

  • They're under direct control of an adult
  • The ground within 2m of the barbecue is cleared of all flammable materials
  • There's an adequate supply of water (minimum of a bucket)

If a Total Fire Ban is in place, different rules apply. Contact the local park office before bringing a gas or electric barbecue or cooker.
Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information about fire bans in parks and reserves including your responsibilities, visit the NSW National Parks fire safety page.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 1 Aug 2022, 1.26pm to Tue 31 Jan 2023, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Mon 28 Nov 2022, 9.47am

Safety alerts: Unsealed council access roads in variable condition

Council-managed access roads to Mungo National Park are unsealed and in variable condition. Before travelling on any unsealed roads, please check road condition reports for Balranald, Wentworth and Central Darling Shires. Do not travel on closed Council roads.

There are numerous access routes to Mungo National Park and conditions can change quickly due to the weather.

Affects 2 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 29 Aug 2022, 8.00am to Fri 31 Mar 2023, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Wed 23 Nov 2022, 1.48pm

Other planned events: Visitor facility upgrades

The following visitor attractions will undergo upgrades over the coming months but will remain open:

  • Main campground
  • Walls carpark
  • Walls carpark amenities
  • Walls boardwalk access
  • Mungo Visitor Centre

Please follow all signage and directions from NPWS staff. Any closures to an attraction will be posted on this NPWS alerts page.

For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 2 parks and 5 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Sat 7 Nov 2020, 8.01am to Sat 31 Dec 2022, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Wed 16 Nov 2022, 1.50pm

Closed areas: Belah campground closure

Belah campground is closed until further notice.

This closure remains in place while site protection works are completed on the Mungo Self-guided Drive Tour road.

Ongoing wet weather is further delaying the programmed works.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 6 Nov 2020, 12.00pm to Sat 31 Dec 2022, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Wed 16 Nov 2022, 1.50pm

Closed areas: Mungo self-guided drive part closure

Sections of the Mungo self-guided drive tour road remain closed. No access is permitted beyond Red Top lookout.

Road works have commenced to undertake cultural site protection and improvements to the road surface. 

These works will take some time to complete and ongoing wet weather is delaying the works program.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 1 park and 6 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 10 Oct 2022, 10.43am to Fri 31 Mar 2023, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Wed 16 Nov 2022, 10.27am

Fire bans: Park fire ban

A park fire ban is in place in Mungo National Park and remains in place from midnight Monday 10 October 2022 to midnight Friday 31 March 2023. During park fire ban periods, all campfire and solid fuel (wood, heat beads, charcoal, briquettes, hexamine) barbecues and stoves are prohibited. Gas and electric barbecues and cookers are permitted as long as:

  • They're under direct control of an adult
  • The ground within 2m of the barbecue is cleared of all flammable materials
  • There's an adequate supply of water (minimum of a bucket)

If a Total Fire Ban is in place, different rules apply. Contact the local park office before bringing a gas or electric barbecue or cooker.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information about fire bans in parks and reserves including your responsibilities, visit the NSW National Parks fire safety page.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 24 Oct 2022, 4.23pm to Mon 9 Jan 2023, 11.10am. Last reviewed: Fri 25 Nov 2022, 10.16am

Closed parks: Murrumbidgee Valley National and Regional Parks and Nature Reserve closed

Murrumbidgee Valley National and Regional Park and Nature Reserve are closed from Monday 24 October 2022 to Monday 9 January 2023, due to widespread flooding.

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters. Roads into and throughout the park may also be closed. Check Live Traffic NSW for up-to-date information and contact the local park office, on 02 6966 8100.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 10 Oct 2022, 10.54am to Fri 31 Mar 2023, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Tue 15 Nov 2022, 9.38am

Fire bans: Park Fire Ban - Kemendok National Park

A park fire ban is in place in this park and remains in effect from midnight 10 October 2022 to midnight 31 March 2023. During park fire ban periods, all campfire and solid fuel (wood, heat beads, charcoal, briquettes, hexamine) barbecues and stoves are prohibited. Gas and electric barbecues and cookers are permitted as long as:

  • They're under direct control of an adult
  • The ground within 2m of the barbecue is cleared of all flammable materials
  • There's an adequate supply of water (minimum of a bucket)

If a Total Fire Ban is in place, different rules apply. Contact the local park office before bringing a gas or electric barbecue or cooker.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information about fire bans in parks and reserves including your responsibilities, visit the NSW National Parks fire safety page.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 10 Oct 2022, 10.30am to Fri 31 Mar 2023, 10.31am. Last reviewed: Mon 10 Oct 2022, 4.54pm

Fire bans: Park fire ban - Yanga and Kyalite Reserves

A park fire ban is in place in Yanga National Park, Yanga State Conservation Area and Murray Valley Regional Park (Kyalite Reserves) and remains in effect unless otherwise extended or removed. During park fire ban periods, all campfire and solid fuel (wood, heat beads, charcoal, briquettes, hexamine) barbecues and stoves are prohibited. Gas and electric barbecues and cookers are permitted as long as:

  • They're under direct control of an adult
  • The ground within 2m of the barbecue is cleared of all flammable materials
  • There's an adequate supply of water (minimum of a bucket)

If a Total Fire Ban is in place, different rules apply. Contact the local park office on 0350 201764 before bringing a gas or electric barbecue or cooker.
Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information about fire bans in parks and reserves including your responsibilities, visit the NSW National Parks fire safety page.

Affects 2 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 5 Oct 2022, 9.00am. Last reviewed: Fri 28 Oct 2022, 8.55am

Closed areas: Woolpress Bend and Mamanga campgrounds closed due to flooding

Woolpress Bend and Mamanga campgrounds are closed due to ongoing flooding. This situation is not expected to change in the foreseeable future. 

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters. Please reschedule your visit and avoid travel through areas in this park.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office on 03 5020 1764.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 29 Sep 2020, 12.55pm. Last reviewed: Fri 28 Oct 2022, 9.00am

Closed areas: Yanga National Park office closed - still taking phone calls and emails

Yanga National Park office is currently closed to the public due to COVID-19 restrictions. You can still contact us by phone or email for information.

Visitors can still access the historic Yanga Homestead precinct between 8.30am and 4.30pm daily. A self-guided tour offering exclusive access inside the homestead is available from Balranald Visitor Information Centre or Balranald Caravan Park. Call the visitor information centre on 1800 444 043 for more information.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 5 Jun 2020, 9.01am. Last reviewed: Mon 20 Jul 2020, 9.00am

Other planned events: Campground available for booking in Kyalite precinct

If you plan to stay at an NPWS campground after 1 June 2020 you'll need to make a booking first. This also applies to campgrounds that did not require bookings previously.

If you can't find your preferred campground on a webpage for Kyalite (Murray Valley), please check this list of lesser-known campgrounds and make your booking.

If you're still unable to find your preferred campground phone 1300 072 757.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 5 Jun 2020, 10.00am. Last reviewed: Mon 20 Jul 2020, 8.59am

Other planned events: Campgrounds available for booking

If you plan to stay at an NPWS campground after 1 June 2020 you'll need to make a booking first. This also applies to campgrounds that did not require bookings previously.

If you can't find your preferred campground on a webpage for Euston Regional Park and Kemendok National Park, please check this list of lesser-known campgrounds and make your booking.

If you're still unable to find your preferred campground phone 1300 072 757.

Affects 2 parks nearby. Show list

Local alerts

For the latest updates on fires, closures and other alerts in this area, see https://www.nationalparks.nsw.gov.au/visit-a-park/parks/kemendok-nature-reserve/local-alerts

Contact

Emergency services

For all NSW fires visit the Rural Fire Service

For the latest information on wildfires in your area please contact the NSW Rural Fire Service.

View all alerts for NSW