Back to previous page

Murrumbidgee Valley Nature Reserve

Open, check current alerts 

Current alerts in this area

Last reviewed: Fri 30 September 2022, 3.43pm

Applies from Mon 29 Aug 2022, 8.47am. Last reviewed: Fri 30 Sep 2022, 3.43pm.

Closed areas: All areas closed due to flooding - Wooloondool open

All precincts are closed (excluding Wooloondool) due to flooding. This will be regularly reviewed.

The following sites remain open:

  • Wooloondool precinct
  • Turkey Flat picnic area and bird hide
  • McCaugheys Lagoon picnic area

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you’ll need to reschedule your visit and avoid travel through areas in this park. For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the Riverina office on 02 6966 8100.

Applies from Fri 5 Aug 2022, 11.10am. Last reviewed: Fri 30 Sep 2022, 3.43pm.

Safety alerts: Murrumbidgee River - Moderate flood warning

Murrumbidgee River height may increase rapidly.

Remember, it's never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit and avoid travel through areas in this park. For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life threatening situations call the emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Nearby alerts

Applies from Wed 5 Oct 2022, 9.00am. Last reviewed: Wed 5 Oct 2022, 11.22am

Closed areas: Areas closed due to flooding

The following areas are closed until further notice due to flooding:

  • Yanga Lake walking track
  • Yanga Lake Redgum bird hide
  • Yanga Woolshed picnic area

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information contact the NPWS Yanga area office on 03 5020 1826.

Affects 1 park and 3 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 5 Oct 2022, 9.00am. Last reviewed: Wed 5 Oct 2022, 11.08am

Closed areas: Woolpress Bend and Mamanga campgrounds closed due to flooding

Woolpress Bend and Mamanga campgrounds are closed due to ongoing flooding. This situation is not expected to change in the foreseeable future. 

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters. Please reschedule your visit and avoid travel through areas in this park.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office on 03 5020 1764.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 5 Oct 2022, 9.02am to Sat 8 Oct 2022, 12.00pm. Last reviewed: Wed 5 Oct 2022, 10.30am

Closed parks: Park closed due to wet weather

Mungo National Park is closed until further notice due to wet weather. With more rain predicted, this closure may be extended and any extension will be posted as soon as possible.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 2 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 29 Sep 2020, 12.55pm. Last reviewed: Wed 5 Oct 2022, 9.21am

Closed areas: Yanga National Park office closed - still taking phone calls and emails

Yanga National Park office is currently closed to the public due to COVID-19 restrictions. You can still contact us by phone or email for information.

Visitors can still access the historic Yanga Homestead precinct between 8.30am and 4.30pm daily. A self-guided tour offering exclusive access inside the homestead is available from Balranald Visitor Information Centre or Balranald Caravan Park. Call the visitor information centre on 1800 444 043 for more information.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 13 Jan 2022, 2.32pm. Last reviewed: Wed 5 Oct 2022, 9.20am

Other incidents: Yanga Lake algae alert - potentially toxic

An amber alert for blue-green algae has been issued for Yanga Lake near Balranald.

The water should be considered as unsuitable for potable use, but generally suitable for water sports. However, people are advised to exercise caution in these areas as blue-green algae is toxic and may cause gastroenteritis in humans if consumed, as well as skin and eye irritations after contact.

Regatta Beach picnic area remains open. Please avoid contact with the water. For more information visit the Water NSW website.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Sun 2 Oct 2022, 12.38pm. Last reviewed: Tue 4 Oct 2022, 10.34am

Safety alerts: Murray River - minor flooding

Many access roads in this park are affected by local flooding from the Murray River. Road conditions may change rapidly depending on fluctuating river heights.

Remember, it's never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit and avoid travel through areas in this park. 

For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the NPWS Buronga office on 03 5021 8900.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 30 Sep 2022, 10.19am to Sun 16 Oct 2022, 10.19am. Last reviewed: Fri 30 Sep 2022, 4.44pm

Closed parks: Willandra National Park closed - flooding

Willandra National Park is closed from Friday 30 September 2022 until further notice due to flooding and damage to the Willandra Creek crossing. This closure includes roofed accommodation, campgrounds and all park roads. Penalties apply for non-compliance.

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters. Unsealed roads within Carrathool Shire are dry weather roads only. Check Live Traffic NSW for up-to-date information and contact the local park office.

For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 30 Sep 2022, 11.07am to Sun 16 Oct 2022, 11.57am. Last reviewed: Fri 30 Sep 2022, 12.36pm

Closed areas: Areas closed due to flooding in Benarca Precinct, Murray Valley Regional Park

Benarca Forest Precinct is affected by rising river height.

The following areas are closed from Friday 30 September to Sunday 16 October 2022, due to flooding of the access trail:

  • Djarring-White Cockatoo campground
  • Emu Bend campground
  • Molka-Shield campground
  • Main Beach campground
  • Bayadherra-Broadshell, Turtle campground
  • Bunyip campground

Gurranyin-Eagle, Silver Wattle and Wanya-Boomerang campgrounds remain open for camping.

Remember, it’s never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you’ll need to reschedule your visit and avoid travel through areas in this park. Check Live Traffic NSW for up-to-date information about road closures. For assistance during severe weather visit the NSW SES website. In life-threatening situations call emergency services on Triple Zero (000).

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 4 Oct 2022, 9.27am to Thu 6 Oct 2022, 9.28am. Last reviewed: Fri 30 Sep 2022, 9.51am

Other planned events: 1080 Aerial Baiting Program

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) is conducting an ongoing aerial baiting program in Benambra National Park, Mullengandra State Conservation Area and Woomargama National Park and State Conservation Area from 4th October 2022 to 6th October 2022.

The operation will use 1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) poison for the control of wild dogs.

The program is designed to minimise predator impacts on wildlife, especially threatened species, and to minimise the impact of wild dogs on neighbouring stock.

Signs will be placed at the entry to the baiting location. Domestic pets are not permitted in NSW National Parks managed lands. Pets and working dogs may be affected (1080 is lethal to cats and dogs). Pets and working dogs must be restrained or muzzled in the vicinity and must not enter the baiting location. In the event of accidental poisoning seek immediate veterinary assistance.

Please contact the local Khancoban NPWS area office for more information on 6070 8400

Affects 4 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 1 Aug 2022, 1.26pm to Mon 31 Oct 2022, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Sat 24 Sep 2022, 10.00am

Safety alerts: Unsealed council access roads in variable condition

Council-managed access roads to Mungo National Park are unsealed and in variable condition. Before travelling on any unsealed roads, please check road condition reports for Balranald, Wentworth and Central Darling Shires.

There are numerous access routes to Mungo National Park and conditions can change quickly due to the weather.

Affects 2 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 29 Aug 2022, 8.00am to Fri 31 Mar 2023, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Sat 24 Sep 2022, 9.47am

Other planned events: Upgrades to visitor facilities at Mungo National Park

Please be aware the following visitor attractions will undergo upgrades over the coming months but will remain open:

  • Main campground
  • Walls carpark
  • Walls carpark amenities
  • Walls boardwalk access
  • Mungo Visitor Centre

Please follow all signage and directions from staff. Any closures to an attraction will be posted on the NPWS alerts page.

For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 2 parks and 5 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Tue 16 Aug 2022, 10.18am to Mon 21 Nov 2022, 10.18am. Last reviewed: Tue 4 Oct 2022, 9.21am

Closed areas: Areas closed due to flooding

The following campgrounds are closed until further notice due to widespread flooding:

  • Barooga campgrounds
  • Quicks Beach campgrounds 
  • Ngawe campgrounds
  • Backhouses campgrounds
  • Boomanoomana campgrounds
  • Mulwala campgrounds
  • Collendina campgrounds
  • Corowa campgrounds
  • Quat Quatta East campgrounds
  • Thornley campgrounds
  • Woperana campgrounds
  • Smithers Beach campgrounds

Many roads in these areas are closed and impassable due to changes in river height. All campgrounds will re-open as soon as they are safe.

Remember, it is never safe to drive, ride or walk through flood waters, so you'll need to reschedule your visit. Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, contact the local park office on 02 6966 8100.

Affects 2 parks and 12 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 3 Sep 2020, 12.25pm to Sat 30 Sep 2023, 8.02am. Last reviewed: Thu 15 Sep 2022, 8.02am

Other planned events: 1080 ground baiting program

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) will be conducting a ground baiting program using Canid Pest Ejectors (CPE) that contain 1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) poison for the control of foxes.

The program will be ongoing between Wednesday 13 September 2022 and 30 March 2023 along management trails in Tollingo Nature Reserve and Woggoon Nature Reserve.

Readily identifiable 1080 poison signs have been positioned at trail entry points or trail junctions throughout the reserve.

Domestic pets are not permitted in NSW national parks and reserves. Pets and working dogs may be affected (1080 is lethal to cats and dogs). Pets and working dogs should be restrained or muzzled in the vicinity and must not enter the baiting location. In the event of accidental poisoning seek immediate veterinary assistance.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For further information please call the NPWS Bathurst area office on 02 6332 7640.

Affects 2 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Mon 19 Sep 2022, 5.36pm to Fri 23 Dec 2022, 5.37pm. Last reviewed: Tue 13 Sep 2022, 4.52pm

Other planned events: Construction impacting traffic on Hanel's Road

Please be aware traffic on Hanel's Road may be disrupted from September to December 2022 while Greater Hume Shire construction is underway in the area.

Heavy machinery will be in operation during this time. Please follow all safety signage and instructions from staff and contractors.

For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Applies from Sat 7 Nov 2020, 8.01am to Wed 30 Nov 2022, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Tue 6 Sep 2022, 2.21pm

Closed areas: Belah campground closure

Belah campground is closed until further notice.

This closure remains in place while site protection works are completed on the Mungo Self-guided Drive Tour road.

Ongoing wet weather is further delaying the programmed works.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 6 Nov 2020, 12.00pm to Wed 30 Nov 2022, 11.59pm. Last reviewed: Tue 6 Sep 2022, 2.21pm

Closed areas: Mungo self-guided drive - partial closure

Mungo self-guided drive tour road (from Red Top lookout) remains closed. Road works have commenced to undertake cultural site protection and improvements to the road surface. 

These works will take some time to complete and ongoing wet weather is delaying the works program.

Penalties apply for non-compliance. For more information, please contact the local office.

Affects 1 park and 6 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Thu 1 Sep 2022, 9.16am to Fri 30 Jun 2023, 9.16am. Last reviewed: Thu 1 Sep 2022, 5.31pm

Safety alerts: Safety risk of unexploded ordnances (UXO) in Livingstone National Park

You must keep to marked trails, walking tracks and roads when visiting Livingstone National Park.

This is because of the safety risk around unexploded ordinances (UXO) within the park. There are signs on the ground at all entrances to the risk area.

No camping or digging of any kind is permitted within the risk area.

For more information, contact the NPWS Tumut area office on 02 6947 7000.

Affects 2 parks and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 6 Jan 2021, 12.37pm. Last reviewed: Thu 21 Apr 2022, 11.56am

Other incidents: Visitation restrictions

There are a number of restrictions on visitation and access by the general public to Yathong, Nombinnie and Round Hill Nature Reserves and Nombinnie State Conservation Area. 

  • These reserves are not available for overnight camping or hiking. Visitation is restricted to day visits only.
  • Vehicle access is restricted to the public roads passing through or adjoining the reserves. Management trails are closed to vehicles. However you are welcome to walk on the trails.
  • Bird watchers are welcome to walk into the reserves and along management trails. However take care to make sure you can navigate back to your car - it is easy to get disorientated in mallee country.
  • Trips to Round Hill Nature Reserve by bird watching clubs can be done by prior arrangement.
  • There are a number of scientific research programs happening in the reserves and visitors should not disturb any field equipment if they come across it.
  • The reserves are closed periodically to allow management programs to be undertaken. Please check the website for closures prior to visits.

For further information contact the NPWS Central West area, Bathurst office on 02 6332 7640.

Affects 4 parks nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 5 Jan 2022, 3.46pm. Last reviewed: Tue 22 Mar 2022, 12.14pm

Closed areas: Willandra Cottage and Men's Quarters closed

The Willandra Cottage and Men's Quarters are closed until further notice while asbestos works are being undertaken. 

The Willandra campground remains open.

For more information, contact the Riverina NPWS office on 02 6966 8100.

Affects 1 park and 2 locations nearby. Show list

Applies from Wed 30 Jun 2021, 2.33pm. Last reviewed: Mon 9 Aug 2021, 2.11pm

Closed areas: Willandra group campground closed

The group campground at Willandra National Park is closed for sewerage infrastructure works. Willandra campground will remain open.

For more information, contact the local NPWS office.

Affects 1 park and 1 location nearby. Show list

Applies from Fri 5 Jun 2020, 10.00am. Last reviewed: Mon 20 Jul 2020, 8.59am

Other planned events: Campgrounds available for booking

If you plan to stay at an NPWS campground after 1 June 2020 you'll need to make a booking first. This also applies to campgrounds that did not require bookings previously.

If you can't find your preferred campground on a webpage for Euston Regional Park and Kemendok National Park, please check this list of lesser-known campgrounds and make your booking.

If you're still unable to find your preferred campground phone 1300 072 757.

Affects 1 park nearby. Show list

Local alerts

For the latest updates on fires, closures and other alerts in this area, see https://www.nationalparks.nsw.gov.au/visit-a-park/parks/murrumbidgee-valley-nature-reserve/local-alerts

Contact

Emergency services

For all NSW fires visit the Rural Fire Service

For the latest information on wildfires in your area please contact the NSW Rural Fire Service.

View all alerts for NSW