Back to previous page
Print
Special Offer

Eastern bentwing-bat

In colonies numbering up to 150,000, eastern bentwing-bats congregate in caves across the east and north-west coasts of Australia. These small Australian animals weigh around 13-17g and can reach speeds of up to 50km per hour. Eastern bentwing-bats use both sight and echolocation to catch small insects mid-air.

Read more about Eastern bentwing-bat

The eastern bentwing-bat has chocolate to reddish-brown fur on its back and lighter coloured fur on its belly. Its long third finger folds back, creating a distinctive ‘bent wing’ appearance.  

Able to reach speeds of up to 50km per hour, eastern bentwing-bats disperse in winter, migrating to roosts up to 300km away where they hibernate.

In the spring, they return to the same breeding cave, where the female bentwing-bat gives birth to a single young. When the female bats leave to hunt at night, the infant bats are left together in maternity camps.

Weighing in at 13-17g, these tiny nocturnal mammals, also known as Schreibers bentwing-bat, use both sight and echolocation to catch small insects mid-air. 

Animal facts

Common name
Eastern bentwing bat
Scientific name
Miniopterus schreibersii oceanensis
Conservation status in NSW
Vulnerable

Parks in which this animal is found

Jenolan Karst Conservation Reserve. Photo: David Hill