Skip to content
Content
 

Privacy Policy

body content

The Office of Environment and Heritage, Department of Premier and Cabinet (OEH) is responsible for the NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service website (this website). The NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) is part of OEH.

The purpose of this policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit this website, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of and your ability to correct this information.

Your right to Privacy

OEH must comply with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), which regulates the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information. For details see OEH and your privacy.

Information that in some way identifies you may be gathered when you use this website or send us an email.

Collection of information

Information collected from web browsing

When you view this website, we collect the following information:

  • your IP (internet protocol) address or host name eg. 123.123.123.12 or xxx.yyy.com.au
  • the date and time you visited this website
  • the pages or documents you attempted to view or download, and whether those pages or documents were displayed
  • the web browser and operating system you are using
  • the previous site you visited, if you reached our website by clicking on a link
  • whether you have previously visited our website (only if you accept cookies).

Information collected from online forms and services

When you submit a form on this website (see feedback), or provide information as part of using an online service, we collect information from this activity. This information may include personal and organisational details such as your full name, phone number, business name and ACN details, email address and street address.

Clicking on the 'submit' button on the form acts as your consent for OEH to collect the information you have provided. Before you submit this information we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected
  • which fields are mandatory and which are optional.

Information collected from online newsletters

When you subscribe to OEH email or online newsletter services, the information collected will be used only to help us determine newsletter content, and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

Subscription and update services

OEH offers subscription and update services on this website. These services are offered on an ‘opt in’ basis. You can opt out at any time by using the opt out service or contacting us via ‘Feedback’ and we will promptly process your request.

When you subscribe to a newsletter, news alert or RSS service from OEH we will use your personal information in order to provide the content to you. We may also use your personal information to tell you about associated services, public information campaigns or web content we think you might be interested in, but only if you have indicated that you are happy to receive this information.

Information collected from email

If you send us an email, we will record your email address for the purpose of responding to you.

Personal information you post on this website

When using this website and engaging in interactive services hosted or facilitated by this website (or any website) we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. Whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places such as internet message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet.

This information can be collected and used by others. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas.

OEH does not take any responsibility for any personal information or other details that you post on this website, contribute to any interactive services on this website, or give to other users of the website. Although we recommend that you do not post or share personal information or other details on the website that you do not want made publicly available, you are solely responsible for the personal information and other details that you post, contribute or share on this website or interactive services offered on this webite.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. This website may contain links to other sites (For example, www.facebook.com). We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party and are not responsible for the privacy policies

We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for all third party websites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Use and disclosure of information collected

Information collected from browsing this website is used to identify patterns of usage of this website. This will help us to improve this website and the electronic services offered on it.

Information collected from forms, newsletters and email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless with your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. For example, we may provide the information you have submitted to another public authority in the course of administering environment protection legislation.

Your personal information (including your email address) will not be automatically added to a mailing list, or sold or otherwise transferred to a third party for commercial purposes.

Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009

The Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act) confers on the public a right to access information held by a government agency, including electronic information like transactions through the web. If information is sought by a third party under the GIPA Act that affects your research, business, commercial, professional or financial interests or your personal information, we will seek your views if you are likely to have concerns about the disclosure of the information before making any decision about releasing the information. See also: Obtaining information from OEH.

Storage of personal information

Access - under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access and change personal information OEH holds about you, such as your address and phone number(s).

Accuracy - we are committed to ensuring that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date, so we encourage you to advise us if the information you have given us has changed. If you believe our information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will correct the information.

Retention - we will retain the information you have provided for a period that is appropriate for the purpose for which it was provided. Your information will be archived and disposed of in accordance with OEH policies, legislative requirements and guidelines based on the NSW State Records Act 1998.

We take reasonable steps to protect information during transfer and storage. Physical measures, such as building and equipment security, are used in conjunction with digital technology, such as data encryption and firewalls, to minimise unauthorised access to information.

Privacy enquiries

For privacy enquiries or general enquiries concerning access to or amendment of personal information held by OEH please contact a Right to Information/Privacy Officer on 9995 6080 or 9995 6497 or in writing to:

Right to Information/Privacy Officer
Office of Environment and Heritage
PO Box A290, Sydney South NSW 1232

Privacy information can also be found on the OEH website.

 
 
Outback dirt road in Kinchega National Park. Photo: David Finnegan